CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Pat Danilczyk
USG Logistics Inc.
Cargo Building 67
JFK International Airport
Jamaica NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a game sled from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Danilczyk:

In your letter dated April 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ameribag Inc.

The tarpaulin/nylon game sled is primarily designed to efficiently drag game of heavy weight over assorted terrain from deep woods or fields. The sample will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the game sled will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fishing rods, fish hooks, and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets, and similar nets, decoy “birds” and similar hunting or shooting equipment, parts and accessories thereof: other, including parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division